Go Back Up

CDD-23-Website

October 7-8, 2023 Manheim, PA

Columbus Day Duals

Columbus Day Duals is one of the largest and toughest fall dual tournaments in the country, annually drawing over 100 teams and top competition from numerous states.
Flowrestling banner tyrant-new-logo22

Event Info

All participants are required to complete the online waiver. Wrestlers can show the confirmation QR code or email at weigh-ins from a cell phone or by printing a paper copy. Click here to complete.

Date: Saturday & Sunday, October 7-8, 2023 8:00am
Location: Spooky Nook 75 Champ Blvd, Manheim, PA 17545
Email: info@tyrantwrestling.com
Phone: (833) TYRANT1
Admission:
Adult: $25 per day / $45 all session pass
Children 10 & Under: $10 per day / $20 all session pass
Children 5 & Under: Free


Duals

Click here for the Dual Tournament registration

Grade based on 2023-2024 school year
$750 Elementary School: 3rd grade & under Accepting 16 teams
$950 Elementary School: 6th grade & under Accepting 24 teams
$950 Middle School: 8th grade & under Accepting 24 teams
$950 High School: 8th-12th grade Accepting 48 teams
$950 Girls Freestyle: K-12th grade Accepting 24 teams

Entry Fee: $200 non-refundable deposit
Any registration received for sold out divisions will be placed on the waiting list. A refund will be issued to teams not accepted.

Duals Miscellaneous:
-NCAA out of bounds rule
-Girls division is freestyle
-Team awards
-Individual awards for team champions
-Outstanding wrestler award for every team
-Pools / brackets are subject to change based on final number of teams
-Headgear is required

Grade based on 2023-2024 school year

Elementary School: 3rd grade & under
Accepting 16 teams
Entry Fee: $750
Weight Class: 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 78 84 90
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 1:00

Elementary School: 6th grade & under
Accepting 24 teams
Entry fee: $950
Weight Class: 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 100 110 130
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 1:30

Middle School: 8th grade & under
Accepting 24 teams
Entry fee: $950
Weight Class: 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 100 105 110 115 120 130 140 160 210
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 1:30

High School: 8th-12th grade
Accepting 48 teams
Entry fee: $950
Weight Class: 98 106 113 120 126 132 138 144 150 157 165 175 190 215 285
Weight Allowance: 3 lbs
Periods: 1:30

Girls Freestyle: K-12th grade
Accepting 24 teams
Entry fee: $950
Weight Class: 50 57 64 70 78 84 90 95 100 107 114 120 126 132 138 145 152 165 185 235
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 2:00-2:00

 

FREE AGENTS

Click here for the Free Agent registration 

If you are interested in participating in the Columbus Day Duals but your team is not entered, “free agent” wrestlers compete ever year. Complete the free agent registration to get on this list. Registration is FREE. Please email info@tyrantwrestling.com when a team picks you up so you can be removed from the list (include tournament name, wrestler name, division & weight class). It is important the free agent list remain up to date. 


Hotels & Travel Info

Headquarter Hotel
Spooky Nook Warehouse Hotel

STAY-TO-SAVE
HOTEL RESERVATION LINK

All non-commuting teams participating in the tournament should take advantage of our special event pricing and make all hotel accommodations using our tournament housing services to protect your team.  Please do not call the hotels directly. Instead, please book through the hotel reservation link below. 

Tyrant Wrestling is proud to partner with HBC Event Services, a housing agency with a nationwide reputation for excellence in managing travel for sports events.  HBC Event Services provides an easy way for you to book your hotel rooms with our partnered hotels at the best rates. These rates are always lower than the best available rate online. 

HOTEL RESERVATION LINK

Please call HBC Event Services at (505) 346-0522 and/or email support@hbceventservices.com if you have any questions and/or have any special hotel requests.

Finally, you have the ability to purchase a Travel Protection Plan with up to 100% for covered cancellations reasons as well as a Cancel for Any Reason benefit of 75% coverage of your unused non-refundable prepaid expenses for travel arrangements you paid for your trip, including the event registration costs.

Book your hotel reservation and select YES to add the Travel Protection Plan and protect your trip. Alternatively, you can call HBC directly at 505-346-0522 (Travel Protection Plan can only be added to your booking within 20 days of your hotel reservation date). To see the full terms and conditions of the Travel Protection Plan, please click here.

AIRPORTS

Harrisburg International Airport (MDT)
Drive to Expo Center: 35 minutes

Baltimore-Washington International Airport (BWI)
Drive to Expo Center: 1 hour 15 minutes

Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)
Drive to Expo Center: 2 hour

Transportation - Plan your trip with helpful transportation information from Discover Lancaster.

Discoverlancaster.com

Visiting Lancaster, PA for a Tournament?
- Make the most of your trip! Click the link above to check out team-friendly restaurants, things to do in your spare time, and more!

Places To Eat Near Spooky Nook Sports Complex

------------------------------------- 

Coupons & Discounts

Lancaster with Teens

Nightlife in Lancaster

Things to Do on Sundays in Lancaster, PA

Spooky Nook Sports Complex is the largest indoor sports complex in the United States! Featuring extensive recreational facilities, including a climbing center, fitness center, food court, arcade, pro shop, hotel, and restaurant all on site! 

Important Info

DUALS

Friday, October 6, 2023
2:30-4:00pm Duals early weigh-ins ($20 per wrestler)
6:00-7:30pm Duals weigh-ins

Saturday, October 7, 2023
7:00am Doors open
7:30am Coaches meeting
7:30am Score Keeper education
8:00am Wrestling begins
3:00pm Wrestling concludes

Sunday, October 8, 2023
7:00am Doors open
8:00am Wrestling begins
1:00pm Wrestling concludes
Awards at the conclusion
Teams are to report to the awards area

Schedule is subject to change pending final number of teams

All wrestlers are required to complete the online waiver. Wrestlers can show the confirmation QR code or email at weigh-ins from a cell phone or by printing a paper copy. Click here to complete.

WEIGH-INS

All weigh-ins are at Spooky Nook.
Wrestlers may weigh-in individually.
Early weigh-ins available $20 per wrestler.
There are no satellite weigh-ins.
Wrestlers are required to wear a singlet.
Weigh-ins will not begin early and will not run late. Please allow enough time to arrive during one of the weigh-ins.

Weigh-Ins
Friday, October 6, 2023
2:30-4:00pm Early weigh-ins ($20 per wrestler)
6:00-7:30pm Weigh-ins

Officials will check skin, nails, hair and facial hair at weigh-ins. Please bring the medical form below if you have any skin issues.

All wrestlers are required to complete the online waiver. Wrestlers can show the confirmation QR code or email at weigh-ins from a cell phone or by printing a paper copy. Click here to complete.

 

 

2023 REGISTERED TEAMS 

 
Elementary 3rd
84 Athletes
Backyard Brawlers
Journeymen
Mat Assassins
Revival
U2 Upstate Uprising
Whitted Trained Dynasty
 
Elementary 6th
Attack Mat Club
Backyard Brawlers
Buffalo Valley WC
Cordoba Trained
Dueling Bandits
Force WC
Grit Mat Club
La Cosa Nostra NJ
M2TCNJ
Mat Assassins Grey
Mat Assassins White
North Carolina Red
PA Alliance
POWA
RedNose
Revival
Revival
Scanlan
Scorpions
Seagull
Team Gotcha
Team Ohio
Terps Xpress ES
Terps Northeast ES
The Savage Barn Brothers
TNWC
Triumph
U2 Upstate Uprising
U2 Upstate Uprising Blue
Warhawk Armory
Whitted Trained Dynasty
 
Middle School
Centurion WC
CP Elite
Dayton Bandits
Dueling Bandits
GPS
Grit Mat Club
Iron Horse WC
Mat Assassins Black
Mat Assassins Red
North Carolina
PA Alliance
POWA
Rebellion
RedNose
Revival - 1
Revival - 2
Saint Paris Graham
Scorpions
Seagull
Steller Trained
Team Gotcha
Team Ohio
Team Shutt
Terps Northeast MS
Terps Xpress MS
Terps Xtreme MS
TNWC
Triumph
U2 Upstate Uprising
Vougar's Honors
Western Nebraska Elite
Whitted Trained Dynasty
Whitted Trained Legacy
 
High School
84 Athletes
Aliens
Bandits
Battle Axe
Bearcats
Cavalier Wrestling Club
Centurion WC
Clinic Wrestling
D3Primus
Empire Black
Este Built Elite
Este Built Gold
Este Built Underground
Flickr Boyz Blackbeards
Force WC
Gettysburg
Gold Medal WC
GPS
Grit Mat Club
Integrity
Iron Horse
Kraken
Lost Boys
Mat Assassins
Mavericks
MPR Eagles
Myland WA
New England Gold
NJ Rams Wrestling
Outsiders WC
Prestige Worldwide
Purge GT
Quest WC
RedNose
Revival
Savage WA Black
Savage WA White
Scorpions
Seagull Blue
Seagull White
Sly Fox
South Side WC Black
South Side WC Blue
Steller Trained Black Sun
Steller Trained Crimson Dawn
Steller Trained Hutt Clan
Steller Trained Pyke Syndicate
Team Gotcha
Team Shutt
Team Shutt
Team Shutt
Team Shutt
Team Tugman WC
The Compound RTC
TNWC Red
TNWC White
Town Wrestling VHW
Triumph
TSB
U2 Upstate Uprising
Whitted Trained Legacy
Whitted Trained Dynasty
 
Girls
Buccaneers WC
Cordoba Trained
D3PRIMUS
Misfits
Misfits Butterflies
NJ Select
POWA
RaZor GWC
South Side WC
Tri State Training Center Blue
Tri State Training Center Red

FREE AGENTS

Click here for the Free Agent registration 

If you are interested in participating in the Columbus Day Duals but your team is not entered, “free agent” wrestlers compete ever year. Complete the free agent registration to get on this list. Registration is FREE. Please email info@tyrantwrestling.com when a team picks you up so you can be removed from the list (include tournament name, wrestler name, division & weight class). It is important the free agent list remain up to date.

Weight Wrestler Email
ES3-40 Daniel Beltran mcairasco@gmail.com
ES3-40 Beaux Kerrigan rae.kerrigan@me.com
ES3-40 Emily Kerrigan rae.kerrigan@me.com
ES3-44 Brock Bateman teresabateman.tb@gmail.com
ES3-44 Alex Butler msb274@gmail.com
ES3-44 Brayden Skroski mskroski23@yahoo.com
ES3-48 Preston Rogers rogershomestead@gmail.com
ES3-64 Gavin Bosco lucasbosco@yahoo.com
ES3-68 Brady Boyd boy4941@gmail.com
ES3-68 David Szymko Funela1@hotmail.com
ES3-52 Jionni Garcia christinawaltersss07@gmail.com
ES6-52 Bohdi Tsikerdanos chic0066@aol.com
ES3-56 Chance Beal jbeal@hudson.k12.mi.us
ES3-56 Ryder Seidman dseidman1@gmail.com
ES3-56 Camren Yantz kgyantz@gmail.com
ES3-60 Arman Bassiri puumptup@aol.com
ES3-60 Jaxson Schwartz slt3400@aol.com
ES3-64 Kaleb Dempsey kristofer.dempsey@gmail.com
ES3-64 Merrick Mooney hailey.mooney242@gmail.com
ES3-68 Chase Schwartz slt3400@aol.com
ES3-72 Subhan Ahmad zahmadr8@gmail.com
ES3-72 Madison Sepelya danielle.sepelya@yahoo.com
ES3-72 Luci Tiankee leotiankee@gmail.com
ES3-78 Subhan Ahmad zahmadr8@gmail.com
ES3-78 Bert Dhiman samdhi77@hotmail.com
ES6-48 Brock Bateman teresabateman.tb@gmail.com
ES6-56 Christian Garces franklips7@gmail.com
ES6-56 Emmanuel Salazar samdhi77@hotmail.com
ES6-56 Ryker Wright daniel.fecanin@nbcuni.com
ES6-60 Kommon Cunanan franklips7@gmail.com
ES6-60 Joey Lanzilli lanzilli@gmail.com
ES6-60 Jojo Medal f_portillo2@aol.com
ES6-60 Tommy Nugent mikecortese@outlook.com
ES6-60 James Peacock daniel.fecanin@nbcuni.com
ES6-64 Landon Caro Thomastoomuchcaro@gmail.com
ES6-64 Conner Haynes toddgoodson5@yahoo.com
ES6-64 Aidan Jacob stezzy21@gmail.com
ES6-64 Royce Rohel rrohel@hotmail.com
ES6-68 Bennett Kocher mcrain69@gmail.com
ES6-72 Andrew Edwards shane.hudson21@gmail.com
ES6-72 Parker Phillips bryanv1978@hotmail.com
ES6-72 Bert Dhiman samdhi77@hotmail.com
ES6-76 Liam Facanin daniel.fecanin@nbcuni.com
ES6-76 Parker Phillips franklips7@gmail.com
ES7-76 Legend Portillo f_portillo2@aol.com
ES6-80 Roman Cortese mikecortese@outlook.com
ES6-80 Liam Facanin daniel.fecanin@nbcuni.com
ES6-84 Tate Goodson toddgoodson5@yahoo.com
ES6-84 Hayden Nozie stezzy21@gmail.com
ES6-88 Maksim Crain mcrain69@gmail.com
ES6-88 Ayden Hudson shane.hudson21@gmail.com
ES6-96 Tristan Snyder sniper_wulf77@hotmail.com
ES6-100 Tristan Snyder sniper_wulf77@hotmail.com
ES6-100 Blake Venza bryanv1978@hotmail.com
ES6-110 Blake Venza bryanv1978@hotmail.com
MS-72 Troy Baker jedbaker229@gmail.com
MS-72 Parker Phillips franklips7@gmail.com
MS-72 Jaisen Sharma sharma112@yahoo.com
MS-76 Liam Facanin daniel.fecanin@nbcuni.com
MS-80 Tripp Rogers rogershomestead@gmail.com
MS-80 Vince von Bernewitz eric@mvbcontracting.com
MS-84 Thomas Accordino tommyack1929@yahoo.com
MS-84 Alexandria Barskiy carolynp711@hotmail.com
MS-84 Casey Pekula pekulat@hotmail.com
MS-84 Leonydes Peraza garcia.meily0@gmail.com
MS-88 Zachary Boudreau davefins29@gmail.com
MS-88 Peyton Friedman benj_howard@yahoo.com
MS-88 Kellan McCabe timothymccabe23@gmail.com
MS-92 Nolan Adolphson markadolphson@yahoo.com
MS-92 Mitchell Chen lingjiao.chen@gmail.com
MS-92 William Edwards williamedwardsiv777@gmail.com
MS-92 Lane Gowl mgowl@paxserv.com
MS-92 Hunter Webster chriswebster@palpaperchem.com
MS-96 Lukas Boxley elizabethboxley@yahoo.com
MS-96 Herman Littleton hermanlittleton28@gmail.com
MS-96 Hadyn Strittmatter strittmatterj@gmail.com
MS-100 Tanner Cochrane chetcroguewrestling@gmail.com
MS-100 Kaine Lewis gladiatortrained@gmail.com
MS-100 Chase McVige jjmcvige@gmail.com
MS-110 Vander Raczkowski docmiker@gmail.com
MS-115 Adrian Canales joe.canales88@gmail.com
MS-115 Michael Crain mcrain69@gmail.com
MS-115 Gaven Robertson nikocoles.ca@gmail.com
MS-120 Jasper Bench nikocoles.ca@gmail.com
MS-140 Noah Weiser Mweiser13@gmail.com
HS-98 Francesca Gusfa beth10856@yahoo.com
HS-98 Anthony Jones kyd032889@yahoo.com
HS-98 Mert Ozturk ozkan977@hotmail.com
HS-98 Kelly Sullivan gailsully@yahoo.com
HS-106 Robert Coleman doccoleman101103@yahoo.com
HS-106 William Cruz melendezwilli94@gamil.com
HS-106 Alex Esposito giulianasmom630@gmail.com
HS-106 Anthony Jones kyd032889@yahoo.com
HS-106 Sully Karmon hmchugh01@me.com
HS-106 Brendan Kelly brendanguin@gmail.com
HS-106 Tristan Levin glevin4@aol.com
HS-106 Jordan Manyette matthew.miller@adm.com
HS-106 Bryce Paley darapaley@yahoo.com
HS-106 Frankie Spagnola saramk@jivemail.com
HS-106 Kolten Terwilliger wendymyers0212@yahoo.com
HS-113 Aristotelis Bobotas alibobotas@gmail.com
HS-113 Robert Coleman doccoleman101103@yahoo.com
HS-113 Cullen Edwards dwedwardsjr@verizon.net
HS-113 Dominic May jjmayplumbing@yahoo.com
HS-113 Julius Poole juliuspoole97@icloud.com
HS-113 Nicholas Pugliese sammyp74@hotmail.com
HS-113 Hayden Quaker tjquaker@yahoo.com
HS-113 Gavin Rivera josephrivera1000@yahoo.com
HS-113 Drake Rogers rogershomestead@gmail.com
HS-120 Jordan Blais nikocoles.ca@gmail.com
HS-120 Anthony Olaes teamtjfitness1@gmail.com
HS-126 Cooper Cammarata pdcammarata@gmail.com
HS-126 Erick Largo largoerick20@gmail.com
HS-126 Jacob McVige jjmcvige@gmail.com
HS-126 Noah Moderno aliseterch@yahoo.com
HS-126 Leopold Hanz Tiankee leotiankee@gmail.com
HS-126 Brandon Rayack srayack@gmail.com
HS-126 Juan Roque beaucampsey@hotmail.com
HS-132 Brycen Arbogast bretteaa@hotmail.com
HS-132 Brandon Beres Tweetywrld@yahoo.com
HS-132 Cristian Cruz cristianc319@icloud.com
HS-132 Jack Dennis jwdennis@hed.com
HS-132 George Gorgotadze ggorgotadze@gmail.com
HS-132 Daeton Johnson shalaandrob@hotmail.com
HS-132 Mason Knight knightryder90@gmail.com
HS-132 Jacob McVige jjmcvige@gmail.com
HS-132 Jacob Perry danielperry02@gmail.com
HS-132 Nikita Rodionov nickr2925@gmail.com
HS-132 Desias Rodriguez isaiasrodriguez@sdlancaster.org
HS-132 Aiden Sanders 135.sanders@gmail.com
HS-132 John Schneider Schneiderj24@gfacademy.org
HS-132 Anthony Sanfilippo asanfilippo122606@gmail.com
HS-132 Benjamin Spagnoli spagsterj@gmail.com
HS-132 Andrew Spaulding donald.spaulding@outlook.com
HS-132 Preston Strickland strickland94@icloud.com
HS-138 James Canuso jamescanhso@gmail.com
HS-138 Michael Campanaro mcampo718@gmail.com
HS-138 Luke Evans comets.ftball101@gmail.com
HS-138 RJ Garden Savannah.garden@icloud.com
HS-138 George Gorgotadze ggorgotadze@gmail.com
HS-138 Seth Karpulk karpulkracing@gmail.com
HS-138 Gio Murphy gmurph0508@gmail.com
HS-138 Cameron Plotts sttolp74@gmail.com
HS-138 Shane Reilly rreilly54@comcast.net
HS-138 Dominick Rossi bodydguard@aol.com
HS-138 Aedan Samson-Huggins Samuggins@gmail.com
HS-144 Nick Dellarocca nickdr77@icloud.com
HS-144 Seth Karpulk karpulkracing@gmail.com
HS-144 Raul Rodrituez rodriguez.axel@gmail.com
HS-144 Cael Sandberg thects6@icloud.com
HS-144 Waylan Winseman waylanw2007@gmail.com
HS-150 Alfredo Bermudez Beatriz_dcd78@hotmail.com
HS-150 Cameron Cannaday dan.cannaday@aol.com
HS-150 Niko Coles nikocoles.ca@gmail.com
HS-150 Jake Hughes hughes50392@comcast.net
HS-150 Eli Esguerra Rmr3356@icloud.com
HS-150 Brennan Warwick joshwick1986@gmail.com
HS-150 Kolton Fields turnanburn3@yahoo.com
HS-150 Logan Sichelstiel pdiffer321@comcast.net
HS-157 Alfredo Bermudez beatriz_dcd78@hotmail.com
HS-157 Brian Clifford sclifford2001@yahoo.com
HS-157 Broden Enders brianenders134@gmail.com
HS-165 Jordan Suiter jordansuiter6@gmail.com
HS-175 Lincoln Carlson Lincolncarlson24@gmail.com
HS-175 Miguel Rojas devon2832@gmail.com
HS-175 Carson Vaillant Brialee2016@Gmail.com
HS-215 Charles Weidman weidman119@yahoo.com
Girls-64 Allison Krantz johnek302@gmail.com
Girls-70 Jasmine Buck bncourgd@gmail.com
Girls-78 Piper Little dmpaldi@yahoo.com
Girls-78 Cidney Schaffer electric.25@hotmail.com
Girls-84 Brooklyn Henry motordoc77@gmail.com
Girls-84 Jasmine Weiner cweiner@easternmetalworks.com
Girls-95 Emma Cain cainlauren40@gmail.com
Girls-95 Melissa Gallo campos24rj@yahoo.com.br
Girls-107 Finley Hall klh1218@gmail.com
Girls-107 Marielys Lugo Emilyx2031@gmail.com
Girls-107 Clementine O'Brien timobrien80@yahoo.com
Girls-114 Faith Day faithrenee2910@outlook.com
Girls-114 Megan Rowland mike.rowland@rowland-yauger.com
Girls-120 Madalyn Deiter nikocoles.ca@gmail.com
Girls-120 Autumn Littleton hermanlittleton28@gmail.com
Girls-120 Brynn Ryan abccryan@gmail.com
Girls-126 Lanxi Xu Emilyx2031@gmail.com
Girls-138 Josephine Dollman mike_dollman@yahoo.com
Girls-138 Amber Hunter amber.lhunter9@gmail.com
Girls-138 Angel Upright sharris@iacoboni.com
Girls-145 Alexandra Davis inquire@clinicwrestling.com


 

2023 Columbus Day Duals Tournament Preview

2023 Preview will be released the week of the tournament

CDDTussle_Duals_22_Final_Results_ALL_-IG_Portrait-1_large