skip navigation

The Columbus Day Duals is a two day tournament this year on Saturday and Sunday. There is no Columbus Crusade open tournament.

Columbus Day Duals

LARGEST Pre-Season Dual Meet Tournament in the Country
88 teams on 44 mats

Date: Saturday & Sunday, October 7-8, 2017

Location: York Expo Center UTZ Arena 334 Carlisle Ave, York, PA 17404

Weigh-Ins:
-Friday 6:00-8:00pm & Saturday 10:00am-12:00pm
-All weigh-ins are at UTZ Arena
-Wrestlers may weigh-in individually

High School Division
Grades: 8th-12th
Weight Class: 98 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
Weight Allowance: 3 lbs
Periods: 1:30

Middle School Division
Grades: 8th & Under
Weight Class: 60 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 100 105 112 120 130 140 152 175
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 1:30

Elementary School Division
Grades: 6th & Under
Weight Class: 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 100 112 120 152
Weight Allowance: 1 lb
Periods: 1:00

Miscellaneous:
-NCAA out of bounds rule
-Team trophy for top 4 place finishers
-8 dual meets

Entry Fee: $800 per team. $100 non-refundable deposit required. Click here to complete the online registration
The balance is due by the coaches meeting.
Admission: Adults $15 per day / Children Free

Email: info@tyrantwrestling.com
Phone: (302) 918-5353

Schedule
Friday
6:00-8:00pm Weigh-Ins at York Expo Center
Saturday
10:00am-12:00pm Weigh-Ins at York Expo Center
12:30pm Coaches Meeting
1:00pm Wrestling Begins
Sunday
8:00am Doors Open
9:00am Wrestling Begins

Airports

Harrisburg International Airport (MDT)
Drive to Expo Center: 40 minutes

Baltimore-Washington International Airport (BWI)
Drive to Expo Center: 1 hour 10 minutes

Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)
Drive to Expo Center: 2 hours

Hotels

Tyrant Wrestling has partnered with the TBD Travel Services to enhance the housing experience for all participants by selecting the best possible hotels at the lowest available rates. All participants are required to stay at the host properties. Please call (515) 207-4910 with any questions.

Click here for reservations

Teams

There are limited opening remaining in all divisions.

Elementary School Division   Middle School Division   High School Division
Apex, NJ   Beast Training, CT   A & B Core, NJ
Bandits, VA   Buxton Intense, NJ   Beat the Streets NYC, NY
Beast Training, CT   Buxton, NJ   Bishop McDevitt, PA
Buxton Extreme, NJ   Cobra Kai, NJ   Buxton Brawlers, NJ
Contender Elite, PA   Contender Elite, PA   Camden Catholic, NJ
CTWAY, CT   Dark Knights, PA   Dark Knights, PA
Legion of Doom, OH   Devils, NJ   Eagle Riders, DE
Mat Warriors, NJ   Edge, NJ   Edge, NJ
Red Hawk, NJ   Indiana Smackdown, IN   Emmaus, PA
RedNose, NJ   Lost Boys, NJ   Florida Jets, FL
SIR, NJ   NJ Power, NJ   Gladiators, PA
SMWC WolfPack, MD   Outsiders, MD   HFG Storm, MD
Team Nauman Grey, PA   Red Hawk, NJ   High Point, NJ
Team Nauman Red, PA   SIR, NJ   Hoosier Hustle, IN
Terps Hit Squad, MD   SMWC WolfPack, MD   Howell, NJ
Terps Navy, MD   South Plainfield, NJ   Iowa Style Black, NY
Triumph, NJ   Team Nauman Grey, PA   Iowa Style Gold, NY
    Team Nauman Red, PA   Keystone Select, PA
    Team Tugman, CT   KT Kidz, CT
    Terps Super Kids, MD   Lancer, NJ
    Terps Xtreme, MD   Lost Boys, NJ
    Triumph , NJ   Lower Dauphin, PA
        Outsiders, MD
        Patriots, WV
        RedNose, NJ
        Seagull, NJ
        Silverbacks, CT
        SMWC WolfPack, MD
        South Carroll Cavs, MD
        Team Nauman Grey, PA
        Team Nauman Red, PA
        Team Northeast, NY
        Team Tugman, CT
        TN-D2, TN
        Turks Head, PA
        Tyrant, DE
        Valley Boyz, PA
        War Dog WC, NJ
        Weaver Elite, PA

Free Agents

If you are interested in participating in the Columbus Day Duals but your team is not entered, we have plenty of "free agent" wrestlers compete ever year.  To get on this list, click here to complete the free agent registration. Please email info@tyrantwrestling.com when a team picks you up so you can be removed from the list below. It is important the free agent list remain up to date.

Free Agent Registration

Division Weight Wrestler Parent Email
Elementary School 55 Alex Pigna Aldo Pigna ap51269@aol.com
Elementary School 60 Vinny Divello Joe Divello vaeaglewrestling@gmail.com
Elementary School 65 Tyson Cook Jim Cook cookies3_1@verizon.net
Elementary School 75 Liam Carlin Scott Carlin megancarlin3@gmail.com
Elementary School 100 JP Hangey John Hangey jhangey@rider.edu
Middle School 70 Kaden Naame George Naame ngt3@aol.com
Middle School 80 Gage Owen Justin Owen jojo0718@msn.com
Middle School 85 Aiden Clark James Clark jpclark923@yahoo.com
Middle School 85 Brooks McAfee Matt McAfee mattmcafee10@gmail.com
Middle School 85 Cameron Morgan Stephanie Hassler etown96@yahoo.com
High School 106 Noah Frack Dan Frack dan.frack@offthewall.net
High School 106 Joe Butler Joe Butler coachbutler@me.com
High School 113 Ethan Bell Adam Bell c_bell@comcast.net
High School 113 Josh Stahl Glenn Stahl qtownwilly@verizon.net
High School 120 Chris Kelly Bryan Kelly bryank@iptech1.com
High School 120 Marcus Patrick Carl Patrick cmutah@gmail.com
High School 120 Derek Burk Ronald Burk rmd748@verizon.net
High School 126 Luke Duthie Patrick Duthie pduthie1@gmail.com
High School 132 Martin Cosgrove Michael Cosgrove mcosgrove36@outlook.com
High School 138 Jack Wilt William Wilt wmwilt@gmail.com
High School 145 Trevor Alderfer Tim Alderfer talderfer5@verizon.net
High School 152 Michael Darbe Thomas Darbe 1tjdarbe@gmail.com
High School 160 Owen Smith Adam Smith smithad612@verizon.net
High School 170 Tyler Mousaw Doug Mousaw mousawfamily5@gmail.com

Future Dates

October 13-14, 2018
October 12-13, 2019
October 10-11, 2020